CLA-2-90:RR:NC:MM:105 E81496

Mr. Arlen T. Epstein
One Astor Plaza
1515 Broadway
New York, NY 10036-8901

RE: The tariff classification of a “Bath and Body Massager” from China

Dear Mr. Epstein:

In your letter, dated May 3, 1999, for Avon Products, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The “Bath and Body Massager” is a handheld, battery-powered massager, constructed of rigid molded plastic. The article, which incorporates a massage mechanism in the handle measures approximately 12 ¾ inches in length, and features two interchangeable massage attachments (a brush with soft bristles and nodular massage disk), which vibrate when the product is activated. An external switch, located on the handle, enables the user to operate the massager. Note exclusion (n) to heading 85.09 (electro-mechanical domestic appliances, with self-contained electric motor), which exclude massage apparatus (heading 90.19).

The applicable subheading for the testers will be 9019.10.2020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handheld, battery powered massage apparatus. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Sheridan at 212-637-7037.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division